Reported Cases
[…] The principal of the firm has managed, briefed, and argued the following appellate cases.
DiCarlo v. Suffolk Construction, et al, (SJC-11854 and SJC-11853)
Mr. Murphy was lead counsel in this landmark decision, DiCarlo v. Suffolk, recognizing the importance of protecting injured workers. In February 2016 the Supreme Judicial Court held that damages for pain and suffering recovered in a third-party tort case are immune from the reaches of the workers’ compensation lien statute.
Charles H. McManus v. David W. Adams, et al 47 Mass. App. Ct. 1111 (1999)
Rule 1:28 decision (unpublished)
The issue in Adams was the measure of damages in a claim under G.L. c. 242 § 7, a statute which provides that a “person who without license willfully cuts down … trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another…” is strictly liable to the land owner.
Erik Conte v. Dayton Power & Light Co, et al 215 F. 3d 628 (6th Cir. 2000)
In Conte, as trial counsel the firm’s principal obtained a $3.5 million verdict against two defendants (at the time the largest plaintiff’s verdict in Montgomery County, Ohio).